Oceana Products

Benefits of Squalane

Benefits of Squalane The benefits of squalane, a natural oil, are impressive. Squalane is an oil that comes from many sources, including plants and animals. It is an analog of squalene, which is also found in nature, but because of the chemical structure squalane it is more commonly used in cosmetic applications. Squalane is similar to the natural oils found in our bodies. This means that it is easily and completely absorbed by our skin and it doesn't leave a greasy film behind.

Well-Known Benefits of Squalane

Fishermen and their families have long known the benefits of squalane, even if they didn't always know the mechanism. They would often use the oil of shark livers, which is a great source of squalane, as an emollient for their skin. They knew that the oil provided protection against the sun as well as bactericidal and fungicidal benefits.

Because squalane is so easily absorbed by our skin it is a useful ingredient in cosmetic emollients and moisturizers. Many cosmetic manufacturers know this and take advantage of the benefits of squalane by using 3-5% of it in their common moisturizers. At Oceana we provide pure squalane for your benefit. Our Topical Deep Water Squalane increases skin respiration, supplying the skin with much needed moisture. It is also a natural and readily absorbed non-comedogenic emollient that protects the skin from the daily ravages of the sun, dryness and aging.

At Oceana we specialize in providing you with the benefits of natural sea remedies. We know that the ocean provides a treasure of ingredients for our natural remedies, but that treasure is finite. We respect the sea and in acquiring our ingredients, we never use harsh processes. All of our ingredients are traceable by batch and every batch is tested for purity and potency by and independent lab. We want you to enjoy the benefits of squalane and know that you are using a product that is 100% natural.


Browse Our Squalane Products

© 2009 Oceana Products, Inc. Sitemap