Squalane
Squalane is a natural element found in many sources including plants and animals. It is an analog of squalene, which is also found in nature. Squalane is formed by hydrogenising squalene and is more chemically stable, so is more often used. Because of the chemical nature of squalane, it is useful in cosmetic applications such as emollients and moisturizers. This is due to its ability to penetrate skin quickly without leaving a greasy feeling on the skin. It also blends well with other oils and vitamins.
Squalane Benefits
Squalane also has added benefits in addition to its cosmetic purposes. Shark liver oil, which is a great source of squalane, has been used for many years as a bactericidal and fungicidal agent. This is because when it is spread on the skin, it forms a protective layer. This layer also protects the skin against sunburn. Squalane is most commonly acquired from the liver oil of sharks. It is similar to the natural oils of our own bodies, so it is completely absorbed by our skin and leaves behind no greasy trace. It is a common ingredient that is found in concentrations of 3-5% of most moisturizers, which gives evidence of its true abilities. By using our squalane oil you will be able to perform the same improvements to your skin that common anti-aging serums promise, while using a product that is 100% natural.
At Oceana, we specialize in providing you with natural remedies from the sea. We are respectful of the sea and all of its resources and we never use harsh processes to extract our ingredients. Every ingredient in each of our products is traceable by batch, and every batch is tested by an independent lab for purity and potency. You can be sure that the squalane you purchase is sustainably harvested and of the highest quality for your skincare needs.
|